Collection

Tree Care Machinery Pty. Ltd. (TCM) is dedicated to providing quality services for its students and this policy outlines our ongoing commitment to managing your personal information.

TCM has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via our website www.treecaremach.com.au and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing services for our students and information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act as “including information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.”

Sensitive information will be used by TCM only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. Under these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.